Online Lingo

  1. These 92 terms are among the most popular, but know that this is just the tip of the iceberg.
  2. 143 I love you
  3. 2DAY Today
  4. 4EAE For ever and ever
  5. ADN Any day now
  6. AFAIK As far as I know
  7. AFK Away from keyboard
  8. ATM At the moment
  9. B/C Because
  10. B4 Before
  11. BF / GFBoyfriend / Girlfriend
  12. BFN Bye for now
  13. BOL Be on later
  14. BRB Be right back
  15. BTW By the way
  16. DM Direct message
  17. DWBH Don’t worry, be happy
  18. F2F or FTF Face to face
  19. FB Facebook
  20. FF Follow Friday (Follow Friday is a recurring topic on Twitter. Each week, users post lists of people that they think others should followusing the #FF or #FollowFriday hashtag.)
  21. FTL For the loss / For the lose
  22. FTW For the win
  23. FWB Friends with benefits
  24. FWIW For what it’s worth
  25. FYEO For your eyes only
  26. FYI For your information
  27. GLHF Good luck, have fun
  28. GR8 Great
  29. HAK Hugs and kisses
  30. HAND Have a nice day
  31. HT or H/T Hat tip or heard through (usually referencing news or an informative link)
  32. HTH Hope this helps / Happy to help
  33. IANAL I am not a lawyer
  34. IDK I don’t know
  35. IIRC If I remember correctly
  36. IKR I know, right?
  37. ILY / ILU I love you
  38. IMHO In my honest opinion / In my humble opinion
  39. IMO In my opinion
  40. IRL In real life
  41. IU2U It’s up to you
  42. IYKWIM If you know what I mean
  43. J/K Just kidding
  44. J4F Just for fun
  45. JIC Just in case
  46. JSYK Just so you know
  47. K or KK Okay
  48. LMBO Laughing my butt off
  49. LMK Let me know
  50. LOL Laughing out loud
  51. MM Music Monday. Another recurring Twitter topic. In this case, users post a song or two that will get your week off to a better start.
  52. MSM Mainstream media
  53. NAGI Not a good idea
  54. NM Never mind
  55. NMU Not much, you?
  56. NP No problem or Now playing (as in “My MP3 stream is now playing LMFAO’s Party Rock.)
  57. NSFW Not safe for work. If this is attached to a link, you’re strongly advised not to check it out while in the workplace or any other venue where inappropriate content would be, well, inappropriate.
  58. NSFL Not safe for life. Usually a humorous disclaimer that something formerly innocent is going to be irreparably sullied if you click the link.
  59. NTS Note to self
  60. OH Overheard
  61. OMG Oh my God
  62. ORLY Oh, really?
  63. PAW Parents are watching
  64. PLS or PLZ Please
  65. PPL People
  66. PTB Please text back
  67. QQ Crying. Rather than an abbreviation, this is an emoticon, a picture created in text. The tails of the capital Q form tears, while the circles are the eyes. Saying “QQ” aloud also can mimic the “boo hoo” of someone who’s upset. Usually used sarcastically or contemptuously.
  68. RAK Random act of kindness
  69. RL Real life
  70. ROFL Rolling on the floor laughing
  71. RT Retweet. Similar to forwarding an email, Twitter lets you echo other people’s tweets for your own followers to read. In some cases, folks will ask for something they’ve said to be amplified by saying “Please RT” or “PLS RT.”
  72. RUOK Are you okay? In Australia, #RUOK is a regularly trending topic, following a government initiative called RUOK Day, which raises awareness of mental health issues on social networking sites.
  73. SMH Shaking my head
  74. SRSLY Seriously
  75. SSDD Same stuff, different day
  76. SWAK Sealed with a kiss
  77. SWYP So, what’s your problem?
  78. TIA Thanks in advance
  79. TIME Tears in my eyes
  80. TMB Tweet me back
  81. TMI Too much information
  82. TMRW Tomorrow
  83. TTYL Talk to you later
  84. TY or TU Thank you
  85. VSF Very sad face
  86. WB Welcome back
  87. WTH What the heck?
  88. WTPA Where the party at?
  89. WYCM Will you call me?
  90. YGM You’ve got mail (to alert your texting partner that you’ve contacted them via that staid old email thing. That’s sooo 2001!)
  91. YMMV Your mileage may vary
  92. YW You’re welcome
  93. ZOMG Oh my god (sarcastic)
Advertisements

Let's know what you think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s